About

 

About the Cascade Blues Association

cba_kba_award-nb

Who we are… The Cascade Blues Association is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to the preservation and promotion of blues and roots music in the Great Northwest.

Have a question about how the CBA works, who’s on the Board, how you can join, or other important matters? The links on to the left should help you find what you’re looking for.

The Cascade Blues Association is the Proud Recipient of the Blues Foundation’s “Keeping The Blues Alive” Award for 2003!

This award is presented to the blues society that has been the most active in the past year through its newsletter, educational efforts and community outreach programs. It’s the highest attainable honor for non-performers in the blues industry, created to recognize the behind-the-scenes professionals and fans who keep the Blues thriving and forging ahead.

bluesnotes-logo

Staff


Managing Editor
Laurie Morrisey

Copy Editors
Wendy Schumer & Greg Johnson

Websites
cascadebluesassociation.org
casecadeblues.org
facebook.com/groups/cascadebluesassociation/

Webmaster
Buko
bybuko.com

Calendar Submissions
Due by the 15th of the month or the
Friday prior to that if the 15th falls on a weeekend.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Calendar Submission

Your Message

captcha

BluesNotes Editorial Offices
PO Box 14493
Portland, OR 97293

All submissions for the calendar, advertising and articles should be submitted by the 15th of the month or the Friday prior to that if the 15th falls on a weekend. No responsibility can be assumed for unsolicited materials or for items not submitted directly to the Editor or to the BluesNotes Editorial Offices.
The entire contents of the BluesNotes is the property of the CBA and may not be reproduced in any manner, either in whole or in part, without written permission from the Editor.

 

CBA_Logo-ne3w

Board of Directors


President
Greg Johnson

Vice President
Wendy Schumer

Treasurer
Merry Larsen

Secretary
Jon Pierce

Membership Secretary
KimberLee Deanne

Board Members at Large
Arthur Bullis
Andrea Stellar
Kate Naiman

Traveling Blues Ambassadors
Dick & Betty Latimer

Blues in the Schools Chairperson
Jason Thomas

CBA Board Meetings
Open to the public the third Tuesday following the General Meeting at 6:30pm 2020 SE 7th Ave., Portland.

 

Contact Staff

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject (required)

Your Message

captcha

Contact Webmaster

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject (required)

Your Message

captcha

  • April 20, 2014 – Angel Bouchet Jam
    6:00 pm, Spud Monkey
  • April 20, 2014 – Kevin Selfe & The Tornadoes
    6:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 20, 2014 – Big Yellow Taxi
    9:00 pm, Trail's End Saloon
  • April 20, 2014 – Bolt Upright Jam
    9:30 pm, Montavilla Station
  • April 21, 2014 – Lloyd Jones
    N/A, Muddy Rudder
  • April 21, 2014 – Buzz Holland Trio
    4:00 pm, Montavilla Station
  • April 21, 2014 – Hot Tea Cold
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 22, 2014 – Tracey Fordice and the 8-Balls
    8:00 pm, The Lehrer
  • April 22, 2014 – Dover Weinberg Quartet
    9:00 pm, Duff's Garage
  • April 22, 2014 – Gretchen Mitchell Band
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 23, 2014 – Soul Cookin'
    8:00 pm, Blackwell's
  • April 23, 2014 – Big Monti
    9:00 pm, Trail's End Saloon
  • April 23, 2014 – The Fenix Project Jam
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 24, 2014 – Dave Fleschner
    N/A, Arrivederci
  • April 24, 2014 – The Original `Couver Blues `n Boogie Band
    6:30 pm, Dirty Hands Brewing Company
  • April 24, 2014 – Dub DeBrie Jam
    8:00 pm, CI Bar
  • April 24, 2014 – Lloyd Jones
    8:00 pm, The Lehrer
  • April 24, 2014 – Terry Robb
    8:00 pm, Halibut's
  • April 24, 2014 – Tracey Fordice and the 8-Balls
    8:00 pm, Mock Crest
  • April 24, 2014 – Ben Jones and Friends
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 24, 2014 – Blues Therapy with Ken Brewer & Danny O'Brien & Special Guests
    9:00 pm, Trail's End Saloon
  • April 24, 2014 – Joe McMurrian
    9:00 pm, Duff's Garage
  • April 25, 2014 – Alice Stuart
    6:00 pm, LaurelThirst Public House
  • April 25, 2014 – Beadhead
    8:00 pm, The Lehrer
  • April 25, 2014 – Cooper
    8:00 pm, Star Theater
  • April 25, 2014 – Duffy Bishop
    8:00 pm, Halibut's
  • April 25, 2014 – Terry Robb with Lauren Sheehan
    8:00 pm, Muddy Rudder
  • April 25, 2014 – Angel Bouchet Band
    9:00 pm, Spud Monkey
  • April 25, 2014 – Ken DeRouchie Band
    9:00 pm, Vie de Boheme
  • April 25, 2014 – Kevin Selfe & The Tornadoes
    9:00 pm, CI Bar
  • April 25, 2014 – Michael Osborn & The Drivers
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 25, 2014 – Mike Branch
    9:00 pm, Trail's End Saloon
  • April 25, 2014 – Mitch Kashmar
    9:00 pm, Duff's Garage
  • April 25, 2014 – Norman Sylvester
    9:00 pm, Gemini Bar & Grill
  • April 25, 2014 – Sportin' Lifers Band
    9:00 pm, Secret Society
  • April 26, 2014 – AudioAvi8r
    7:00 pm, Stickmen Brewery
  • April 26, 2014 – Terry Robb
    7:00 pm, Sip D'vine
  • April 26, 2014 – Andy Stokes
    8:00 pm, Jimmy Mak's
  • April 26, 2014 – Margo Tufo
    8:00 pm, Halibut's
  • April 26, 2014 – The Knuckleheads
    8:00 pm, The Lehrer
  • April 26, 2014 – A.C. Porter & The Livewires
    9:00 pm, Blue Diamond
  • April 26, 2014 – Ben Rice Band
    9:00 pm, Triple Door
  • April 26, 2014 – Billy D & The Hoodoos
    9:00 pm, Spud Monkey
  • April 26, 2014 – Norman Sylvester
    9:00 pm, Clydes
  • April 26, 2014 – Robbie Laws w/ Duffy Bishop & Chris Carlson
    9:00 pm, Duff's Garage
  • April 26, 2014 – Tracey Fordice and the 8-Balls
    9:00 pm, Tigardville Station
  • April 26, 2014 – Valhalla
    9:00 pm, Trail's End Saloon