Home

Save these dates!

Muddy Awards Wednesday 11/6 at the Alberta Rose 3000 NE Alberta, 6pm

CBA Holiday Party Sunday 12/8 at the Moose Lodge 16411 NE Halsey St. 12pm

2019 Muddy Award Nominees

Contemporary Blues Act:

Ben Rice Trio
Rich Layton & Tough Town
Sister Mercy

“Lloyd Jones” R&B Act:

Fenix Rising
Ken DeRouchie Band
Norman Sylvester Band

Traditional Blues Act:

Ben Rice Band
Kim Field & The Perfect Gentlemen
Michael Osborn

New Act:

Kim Field & The Perfect Gentlemen
Vintage Soul
Young Guns Of The Blues

Regional Act:

Gabriel Cox
Johnny Wheels & The Swamp Donkeys
Polly O’Keary & The Rhythm Method
Too Slim & The Taildraggers

“Duffy Bishop” Female Vocalist:

LaRhonda Steele
Lisa Mann
Rae Gordon

“Curtis Salgado” Male Vocalist:

Ben Rice
Brian Foxworth
Lloyd Jones

Electric Guitar:

Ben Rice
Doug Rowell
Jason “JT” Thomas

“Terry Robb” Acoustic Guitar:

Ben Rice
Mary Flower
Tevis Hodge, Jr.

Bass:

Ben Jones
Lisa Mann
Timmer Blakely

Keyboards:

Dave Fleschner
Louis Pain
Steve Kerin

“Jimi Bott” Drums:

Brian Foxworth
Dave Melyan
Edwin Colman III

Harmonica:

Franco Paletta
Kim Field
Rich Layton

Horns:

Chris Mercer
Joe McCarthy
Pete Moss

Venue:

Blue Diamond
Catfish Lou’s
The Lake Theater & Café

Northwest Recording:

Lloyd Jones Struggle – Full Force
Rich Layton & Tough Town – Salvation Road
Terry Robb – Confessin’ My Dues

National Recording:

Bobby Rush – Sitting On Top Of The Blues
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Kingfish
Sugaray Rayford – Somebody Save Me

Northwest Event:

Gorge Blues & Brews
Jim Mesi Memorial Concert at The Elks Lodge
Winthrop Rhythm & Blues Festival

Performance of the Year:

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram at Waterfront Blues Festival
Sugaray Rayford at Waterfront Blues Festival
Vanessa Collier at Waterfront Blues Festival

“Paul deLay” Lifetime Achievement:

Frankie Redding, Jr.
Steve Pringle

DEADLINE is Friday October 18th!

The Muddy Award ballots will be in your email within the next few days from the email address bluesgirlpdx at gmail.com.

The ballots are being sent over 5 days to try to avoid spam filters. Ballots started going out on Saturday 9/28, and the last group will go out on Wednesday 10/2. If you haven't received your ballot by Thursday 10/3, check your spam, junk or promotions folder. If you still don't see it, please use the email address below so we can research it for you. You DO NOT need a Google account to access the survey, but you do need to input your email address to begin.

They are due back on Tuesday October 15th.

The Awards Ceremony is Wednesday 11/6 at the Alberta Rose Theater, 3000 NE Alberta, Portland.

If you have questions or concerns, please contact us






Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject (required)

Your Message


2 Days Events

  • October 17, 2019 7:00 pm
    Steve Cheseborough
    EaT: an Oyster Bar
  • October 17, 2019 7:30 pm
    Take Me To The River Live! - Celebrating the Music of New Orleans
    Elsinore Theater
  • October 17, 2019 8:00 pm
    Ben Rice Band
    Clydes
  • October 17, 2019 8:00 pm
    Chadd Rupp 1-4-5 Blues Party
    Lair Bar and Grill
  • October 17, 2019 8:00 pm
    Ed Neumann & Friends w/Jason "JT" Thomas
    CI Bar & Grill
  • October 17, 2019 8:00 pm
    Mick Schafer Band
    Clark's Bistro and Pub
  • October 17, 2019 8:00 pm
    Steve Kerin
    McMenamins Chapel Pub
  • October 17, 2019 9:00 pm
    Harvey Brindell & The Tablerockers
    Spare Room
  • October 17, 2019 9:00 pm
    Hot Tea Cold
    Blue Diamond
  • October 17, 2019 9:00 pm
    Legendary Shack Shakers
    Dante's
  • October 18, 2019 5:00 pm
    James Clem
    Mark's on the Channel
  • October 18, 2019 7:00 pm
    Norman Sylvester Band
    Alberta Rose
  • October 18, 2019 8:00 pm
    Kenny Lavitz Kombo
    CI Bar & Grill
  • October 18, 2019 8:00 pm
    Kevin Selfe and The Tornadoes
    Blue Diamond
  • October 18, 2019 8:00 pm
    The Rae Gordon Band
    Catfish Lou’s
  • October 18, 2019 8:00 pm
    The Talbott Brothers**
    Aladdin Theater

Membership Type
Member Status